Privacy Policy

This privacy policy tells you how we collect and use information collected by Marion Football Club from our website address is https://marionfc.com.au/.

If you have any inquiries please feel free to contact us at:

Marion Football Club
ABN: 22 484 626 056
Registered Business Address: 262 Sturt Rd, Marion, SA. 5043
Phone Number for Complaints or Info Requests: N/A
Email for Complaints or Info Requests: info@marionfc.com.au

The term “Personal Information” in this privacy policy means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained. We do not collect Personal Information about you when you simply visit our website.

You can use this service without telling us who you are or revealing other Personal Information. If you send us a contact or feedback form you do not need to identify yourself or use your real name.

Scope

The purpose of this online service is to provide you with information regarding website design, CRM and CMS interfaces, management and control of your email, domain name/s, website/s and contact control mechanisms.

What is the “Personal information” we collect and why we collect it

If you use a form on our website, register, comment or contact us through the website we will collect the email address you nominate and any other identifying information you provide. This may include personal data, such as name, email address, personal account preferences; transactional data, such as purchase information; and technical data, such as information about cookies.

This information is used to contact you, to determine efficiencies of our on-page information, to enhance our on-page strategies and to process orders and requests. This information will never be on-sold or provided to anyone who is not directly working for Marion Football Club.

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Other than circumstances such as unlawful activity or serious threats to health and safety, we do not share Personal Information with anyone. You may opt out of further contact from us at any time.

Cookies

A Cookie file is – according to Wikipedia – a small piece of data sent from a website and stored in a user’s web browser while a user is browsing a website. When the user browses the same website in the future, the data stored in the cookie can be retrieved by the website to notify the website of the user’s previous activity. Cookies were designed to be a reliable mechanism for websites to remember the state of the website or activity the user had taken in the past. This can include clicking particular buttons, logging in, or a record of which pages were visited by the user even months or years ago. More information on that topic can be find on Wikipedia.

Purposes of storage and gaining access to cookies:

  • Website personalisation (for example: saving font size, sight challenged version of website or template version)
  • Saving data or user’s decisions (for example: no need to enter login and password on every website, remembering login during the next visit, keeping information on products added to cart)
  • Social websites integration (for example: displaying your friends, fans or post publishing on Facebook or Google+ directly from the website)
  • Adjusting adverts that are display on the website
  • Creating website’s statistics and flow statistics between different websites

Below one can find links to sources showing how to set the conditions of storage and gaining access to cookies already stored in user’s device for the most popular internet browsers.

  • Firefox
  • Chrome
  • Internet Explorer
  • Opera
  • Safari

Due to vast number of technological solutions it is not possible to publish clear guidelines how to set the conditions of storage and gaining access to cookies using settings of all available devices and software installed on them. However, in most cases, select “Tools” or “Settings” and there find the section that corresponds to the configuration settings for cookies or for the management of privacy. Detailed information is usually provided by the manufacturer of the device or browser in a manual or on their website.

Embedded Content

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, facebook posts, instagram posts etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How we deal with complaints and requests

You may request access to Personal Information about you that we hold and you may ask us to correct your Personal Information if you find that it is not accurate, up-to-date or complete. You may also make a complaint about our handling of your Personal Information. These services are free of charge.

To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we will need evidence of your identity before we can grant you access to information about you or change it.

You can contact us by email, or send your request or complaint to the postal address below. We undertake to respond within 30 days. If the request or complaint will take longer to resolve, we will provide you with a date by which we expect to respond.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.
Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service. All other information you enter into our website is emailed to our staff to handle as appropriate.

How we protect your “Personal Information”

Our website is hosted in a secure environment protected by encryption and maintained daily for security. To help protect the privacy of data and personal information we collect and hold, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards. We update and test our security technology on an ongoing basis.

We train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information. Access to your Personal Information is restricted to employees who need it to provide benefits or services to you.

What data breach procedures we have in place

In the event that we experience a data breach, we will immediately change all passwords, create a fresh backup, identify the breach and remove the code and means of access, contact any supervisory authority required, contact impacted customers and we will examine how the hack occurred and take preventative measure to prevent the hack from happening again.

What third parties we receive data from

We receive data from Google Analytics, Google Ads, and Google Tag Manager regarding the behaviour of visitors to our website. This information is an interpretation of the behaviour on our website. We receive no other data from other third parties.

Website analytics

To improve your experience on our site, we may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

Marion Football Club also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information.

Our obligations

This online service is bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles.

Contact us

Marion Football Club
ABN: 22 484 626 056
Registered Business Address: 262 Sturt Rd, Marion, SA. 5043
Phone Number for Complaints or Info Requests: N/A
Email for Complaints or Info Requests: info@marionfc.com.au